?

Log in

Jun. 24th, 2007 @ 07:32 pm (no subject)
feel free to delete this....

I dunno if this is the right community, but I saw this final game of the Gold Cup, and let me tell you both teams sucked !!
First of all Im mexican I love my team but they really played bad all the cup, I mean we have such a good players like Nery Castillo, Salcido, Osorio, Guardado, Pavel Pardo, Jared Borgetti, Bofo Bautista etc.. I dunno what was the problem, well probably the positions Hugo Sanchez told them to play, I dont like Hugo Sanchez at all, he made a mess with our team, I wish we could change him....
and for the US, well, I saw all of his games, and its a shame that they didnt have the fairplay, i mean against Canada was probably one of the worst games, talking about being "fair", that I've ever seen, I guess its because they played on their country, like in this game the penalty that was so unfair !! it wasnt a penalty, the 2nd goal was amazing, i kinda remembered Maxi Rodriguez's goal in the world cup...... 
And of course we blame Adolfo Bautista cuz he had that amazing chance to make a goal and he failed it lol, I really like him but everytime I see that.... I get mad lol... he was alone !!
I mean I dont think we deserved to win, because we could do so much better, I mean no offense to anyone but we lost against Hounduras !!, I believe we were the best team in the cup...
But I hate the fact US won, i mean they played so unfair, the referee was always on their side, and It really bothers me, I mean Im still mad, against Canada it was so unfair, and it sucks to me because the referee was from Mexico ¬¬ I Think US got and advantage because the cup was on their country...
Anyway that's my opinion...

let see how it goes against Brazil .. and the US against Argentina... well we know who will win.... lol
About this Entry
coral_arratia:
[User Picture Icon]
From:shinraisei
Date:June 25th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
The Canada-US semi-final was very sketchy. Especially how that last moment went with that offside call. A lot of sports reporters were pretty mad.

Plus, that was the best our men's side has done in the Gold Cup in a while. It's a shame it ended that way
[User Picture Icon]
From:shinraisei
Date:June 25th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I would advise posting this in soccerfans or footballfans ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:birdbard
Date:June 25th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
First and foremost I'm a soccer fan, I love the beautiful game. Second I'm a US soccer fan, third a fan of Ireland, and on down the line. So even though I root for the US, I too thought the US v Canada game was unfair. What a horrible off sides call! Ridiculous!

I did not see the US v Mexico match, but from what I've read it sounded pretty good. And I like how the rivalry has developed, every team needs a rival that they hate to lose to, that pushes them to play hard.

Read this guys post about the game, he was impressed with Mexico's young stars:
http://www.bigsoccer.com/forum/showthread.php?t=557604

[User Picture Icon]
From:calmenda
Date:June 25th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I saw the Mexico v USA final. I also saw some of the other Gold Cup games.

I, too, was impressed by Nery Castillo. That boy has some speed.

I was actually rooting for Mexico (I'm from El Salvador). The loss of Borgetti was pretty big. I was also surprised that Cuahtemoc didn't play until the last 15.

Honestly though, the USA has had so much momentum against Mexico in the last couple of years. THey probably would have had two more goals. Remember how Brian Ching juked two defenders and a goalie only to hit the right post? Demarcus Beasley and Landon Donovan ALONE with the goalkeeper only to hit the top crossbar?

It was a great game and I think Mexico was lucky for it to end the way it did.

Rafa also had a couple of chances on the headers.

I have to say , it was an entertaining game to watch.
[User Picture Icon]
From:coral_arratia
Date:June 25th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
yeah, We are lucky it ended 2-1
and yeS Mexico also get many chances, like Adolfo Bautista at last minute, I was so mad lol !!
and I dont like Cuahtemoc, but I also think Hugo Sanchez made a huge mistake !! Cuahtemoc its a great player, he should have played all the game or at least the second half, Nery Castillo, i was impressed, he is such an amazing player !! I think he was the best, well Guardado its amazing too...
and the loss of Borgetti !! I was so sad, I love Borgetti (im from La Laguna && and he used to played with Santos Laguna) I love the way the plays...
its a shame...
maybe next year we'll beat US, I believe and think our team is way to better than the US, well maybe not now with Hugo Sanchez lol..